New Mexico Forms Library
[…] DISTRICT JUDGE

 

_____________________________

Children’s Court Attorney

 

_____________________________

Attorney for Child

 

USE NOTES

 

            1.         The evaluator will be selected from a list supplied by the Children, Youth and Families Department.

            2.         See State v. Rotherham, 1996-NMSC-048, 122 N.M. 246, 251, 923 P.2d 1131, 1136 (citing Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960)).

            3.         See NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-21(G) (2005) ("If the child has been accused of an act that would be considered a misdemeanor if the child were an adult and the child is found to be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice and may recommend that the children's court attorney initiate proceedings pursuant to the provisions of the Children's Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Act.").

[Adopted by Supreme Court Order No. 11-8300-030, effective September 9, 2011; 10-496A recompiled and amended as 10-741 by Supreme Court Order No. 16-8300-017, effective for all cases pending or filed on or after December 31, 2016.]