New Mexico Forms Library
[…] If the child wishes to offer information related to the substantive allegations in the petition without appearing in court, the child must file a motion for alternative testimony as provided by Rule 10-340 and Form 10-571 NMRA.

            3.         This form describes the minimum efforts necessary to effectively communicate with the child before a hearing and does not supplant the lawyer’s continuing duty to communicate with the child. See Rule 16-104 NMRA (defining a lawyer’s duty to communicate with a client); see also NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-7.1(A) (“The attorney [retained or appointed to represent a child] shall provide the same manner of legal representation and be bound by the same duties to the child as is due an adult client, in accordance with the rules of professional conduct.”). Additional communication may be necessary after this notice is filed to ensure that the child’s rights are protected.