New Mexico Forms Library
[…] New Mexico Forms Library

Decision Information

Decision Content

Chapter 9.  Federal Employers' Liability Act

 

                                                              Introduction

 

This subject is governed by N.M. Const., Article 20, Section 16, and Article 22, Section 2, and, by reference, it is covered by the Federal Employers' Liability Act, being 45 U.S.C.A. §§ 51 to 60.  Constitutional provision Article 20, Section 16, according to its own language, "shall not be construed to affect the provisions of Section Two of Article Twenty‑Two of this constitution, being the article upon Schedule".

 

N.M. Const., Article. 20, Section 16 applies to "Every person, receiver or corporation owning or operating a railroad within this state" (emphasis added).  The Federal Employers' Liability Act applies to "Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories". 45 U.S.C.A. § 51 (emphasis added).