Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “When reviewing a statute, [appellate courts] must give effect to the Legislature’s intent by first looking at the plain language of the statute, giving the words their ordinary meaning, unless the Legislature indicates a different one was intended.” Schuster, 2012-NMSC-025, ¶ 9 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

 

{9}       A person whose license is revoked under the Implied Consent Act may contest the revocation by requesting a hearing within ten days after receiving the notice of revocation. Section 66-8-112(B). Section 66-8-112(E) provides that the hearing “shall be limited” to consideration of five issues. See id. (“The hearing shall be limited to the issues: (1) whether the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs; (2) whether the person was arrested; (3) whether this hearing is held no later than ninety days after notice of revocation; and either (4) whether: (a) the person refused to submit to a test upon request of the law enforcement officer; and (b) the law enforcement officer advised that the failure to submit to a test could result in revocation of the person’s privilege to drive; or (5) whether: (a) the chemical test was administered pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act; and (b) the test results indicated an alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath of eight one hundredths or more if the person is twenty-one years of age or older, four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle or two one hundredths or more if the person is less than twenty-one years of age”). Sections 66-8-112(F) and (G) provide that the revocation may be sustained only if the hearing officer makes an affirmative finding as to each issue. A person adversely affected by a decision of MVD may then seek review in the district court. Section 66-8-112(H).

 

{10}     As discussed above, the district court relied upon Maso in arriving at its ruling. In Maso, the driver conceded that he received the notice of revocation, but he failed to make a timely request for a hearing. 2004-NMCA-025, ¶ 1. MVD denied his request for a hearing. Id. ¶ 5; see § 66-8-112(B) (“Failure to request a hearing within ten days shall result in forfeiture of the person’s right to a hearing.”). The driver appealed to the district court asserting that, because the notice was in English, and he only understood Spanish, the notice did not comport with due process, and he should have been granted a hearing, notwithstanding his lack of timeliness.