Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Following MVD’s ruling on the matter, the district court must, on appeal, hear and decide the question in its appellate capacity and not under its original jurisdiction. Schuster, 2012-NMSC-025, ¶ 22.

 

{16}     Whether the district court is acting under its original jurisdiction in mandamus or its appellate capacity, it has very real consequences. When the district court sits in its appellate capacity, Section 66-8-112(H) directs that it is “to determine only whether reasonable grounds exist for revocation [of the driver’s license] based on the record of the administrative proceeding.” In its appellate capacity, the standard of review that the district court applies is: (1) whether MVD acted fraudulently, arbitrarily, or capriciously; (2) whether MVD’s decision is supported by substantial evidence; (3) whether MVD’s action is outside the scope of its authority; or (4) whether