Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {8}       The findings of fact and conclusions of law and judgment of the trial court reflect that the trial court granted attorney fees under the UPA because Plaintiff’s UPA claim had no basis in that Defendant was not acting in the regular course of his trade or commerce when he worked on the motorcycle he purchased. The trial court specifically found, “[t]he claim under the [UPA] had no basis upon which to base a claim.” The trial court was also well aware of the mandatory provision of Section 57-12-10(C). The trial court quoted the statute in its decision: “The court shall award attorneys’ fees and costs to the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice if it finds that the party complaining of such trade practice brought an action which was groundless.”