Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] After hearing argument from the parties on the motions at its regularly-scheduled hearing on October 8, 2014, the Board granted summary judgment to Respondents by a vote of six to one and vacated the hearing on the petition scheduled for November 5, 2014. Petitioners appeal.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

 

{7}       We have statutory jurisdiction to review an appeal taken by “[a]ny person adversely affected by an administrative action” by the Board. Section 74-2-9(A). We may set aside the Board’s action if it is “(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.” Section 74-2-9(C).

 

DISCUSSION

 

{8}       We begin our discussion by sketching relevant provisions of the AQCA governing appeals of the Department’s permitting decisions. We then address Petitioners’ argument that the Board’s decision in this case violated the AQCA.