Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] But under 20.11.81.12(A) NMAC, the Board may not look to the Rules of Civil Procedure if doing so would “extend or otherwise modify the authority and jurisdiction of the board.” Id. 20.11.81.12(B)(1) NMAC contains a similar limitation: the Board may not vary its procedures if doing so creates a “conflict with the act or the regulations, or prejudice the rights of any party.” Id.

 

{17}     The upshot of these regulations and Section 74-2-7(I)’s mandatory requirement that the Board “ensure that the public receives notice of the date, time and place of the hearing” on a petition is that the Board may not decide a petition without giving the public notice and an opportunity to weigh in on the petition. Id. (emphasis added).