Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] If the subject of the petition is a permitting action deemed by the environmental improvement board or the local board to substantially affect the public interest, [The B]oard shall ensure that the public receives notice of the date, time and place of the hearing. The public in such circumstances shall also be given a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments orally or in writing and to examine witnesses testifying at the hearing. Any person submitting data, views or arguments orally or in writing shall be subject to examination at the hearing.

 

Section 74-2-7(I). The AQCA assigns the burden of proof to the petitioner, and “[b]ased upon the evidence presented at the hearing, . . . [the B]oard shall sustain, modify or reverse the action of the [D]epartment[.]” Section 74-2-7(K).

 

{12}     Petitioners argue that Section 74-2-7(I) provides that whenever the Department’s permitting decision is challenged by the filing of a “timely petition,” the Board “shall hold a hearing.” Id.