Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] It does not mean legal argument, general comments or statements of policy.” This definition paraphrases the definition of “[t]echnical evidence” set out in Board regulations. See 20.11.81.7(T) NMAC.

3This argument raises an interesting possible response, which Respondents did not raise below or in their answer brief: Perhaps Petitioners’ challenge to the Board’s use of summary procedure is better understood as a challenge to the validity of the Board’s regulations. If so, it seems untimely: Judicial review of the Board’s actions under Section 74-2-9 must be commenced less than thirty days from the date of the action, and “[f]or appeals of regulations, the date of the action shall be the date of the filing of the regulation.” Section 74-2-9(A), (B).