Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {21}     The question of whether the above statute applies to the present situation is an issue of statutory construction that we review de novo. See State v. Saiz, 2001-NMCA-035, ¶ 2, 130 N.M. 333, 24 P.3d 365. In engaging in statutory interpretation, “our primary goal is to give effect to the intent of the [L]egislature[,]” and in doing so, “we look first to the plain language of the statute.” Id.

 

{22}     As noted above, Section 40-4-9.1(A) states, “Joint custody shall not be awarded as a substitute for an existing custody arrangement unless there has been a substantial and material change in circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) There is nothing in this section that indicates an existing custody arrangement must be based on a final order or entered after a merits hearing, as Father contends.