Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] For instance, the district court did not consider the wishes of any of the four minor children in making its custody determination. See § 40-4-9(A)(2) (requiring the district court to consider the children’s wishes as to their custody). And importantly, the district court did not consider the wishes of A.H., who was fourteen years old at the time of the custody hearing. See § 40-4-9(B) (“If the minor is fourteen years of age or older, the court shall consider the desires of the minor as to with whom he wishes to live before awarding custody of such minor.”). The wishes of the children, considering that they had limited contact with Father for two years and had essentially been in Mother’s sole custody since the child abuse incident, would certainly have been vital information for the district court to take into account.