Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Father responds that the stipulated interim order was not a final order and that, therefore, departure from or modification of the order did not require a showing of a substantial and material change in circumstances. For the reasons that follow, we agree with Mother.

 

{20}     Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-7(G) (1997), “[t]he court may modify and change any order or agreement merged into an order in respect to the guardianship, care, custody, maintenance or education of the children whenever circumstances render such change proper.” However, such a modification or change may occur “only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances since the prior order that affects the best interests of the children.” Grant, 2005-NMCA-058, ¶ 13 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).