Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Father was only granted “supervised visitation” for a two-week period of time. See § 40-4-9.1(L)(9) (“ ‘[V]isitation’ means a period of time available to a noncustodial parent, under a sole custody arrangement, during which a child resides with or is under the care and control of the noncustodial parent.”). Therefore, the stipulated interim order created a sole custody arrangement, and the district court’s entry of the March 2015 parenting plan granting Mother and Father joint legal custody, necessarily required a showing of a “substantial and material change in circumstances.” See § 40-4-9.1(A) (“Joint custody shall not be awarded as a substitute for an existing custody arrangement unless there has been a substantial and material change in circumstances.”).

 

{24}     We emphasize that facts, as always, are important, and we reach our decision today based on the specific and unique circumstances of this case.