Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {33}     Likewise, the district court did not discuss with any specificity how the children’s interactions and interrelationships with Mother, Father, and Grandparents affected their best interests in either the minute order or parenting plan. See § 40-4-9(A)(3) (requiring the district court to consider “the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest”); § 40-4-9.1(B)(1) (requiring the district court, in a joint custody determination, to consider “whether the child has established a close relationship with each parent”). Nor did the district court address whether the children would benefit from increased contact with Father.