Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] If the plain meaning is clear—“not vague, uncertain, ambiguous, or otherwise doubtful”—we apply the statute as written, without second guessing the Legislature’s selection from among competing policies or differing ways of effectuating a particular legislative objective. State ex rel. Helman v. Gallegos, 117 N.M. 346, 352, 871 P.2d 1352, 358 (1994).

II.   DISCUSSION

A.  The Plain Meaning of Section 52-1-6(A) Subjects JCI to the Act

{3}       Section 52-1-6(A), reads as follows: “The provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act . . . shall apply to employers of three or more workers; provided that act shall apply to all employers engaged in activities required to be licensed under the provisions of the Construction Industries Licensing Act . . . regardless of the number of employees.” (Emphasis added.) There are two prongs to the portion of this section relevant to determining which construction entities are subject to the Act: (1) the entity must be an employer under the Act, and (2) the entity must engage in activities requiring a construction license.