Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {30}     We agree with Wife that the law regarding community property supports her assertion that the settlement proceeds are community property. In determining whether Wife is entitled to a portion of the settlement proceeds as community property, it is useful to begin by establishing that the settlement proceeds are presumptively community property and that the statutes do not support Husband’s argument that the proceeds are separate property.

 

{31}     “Community property” is defined as “property acquired by either or both spouses during marriage which is not separate property.” Section 40-3-8(B). “Separate property” is defined, in relevant part, as “property acquired by either spouse before marriage or after entry of a decree of dissolution of marriage[.]” Section 40-3-8(A)(1). In New Mexico, “[p]roperty acquired during marriage by either husband or wife, or both, is presumed to be community property.” NMSA 1978, § 40-3-12(A) (1973).