Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Also, in March 2015, the court ordered Husband to pay $10,000 in attorney fees and costs in addition to the attorney fees previously paid by Husband. This appeal followed.

 

DISCUSSION

 

I.          The Settlement Proceeds

 

{22}     As already indicated, we begin by addressing Wife’s cross-appeal because the designation of the settlement proceeds as separate or community property necessarily impacts the appropriateness of the district court’s spousal support award, which should be based in part on the parties’ relative assets and needs.  See  NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7(E)(2), (4), (6), (7) (1997) (stating that when determining spousal support, the court must consider, in relevant part, “the current and future earnings and the earning capacity of the respective spouses[,]” “the reasonable needs of the respective spouses[,]” “the amount of the property awarded or confirmed to the respective spouses,” and “the type and nature of the respective spouses’ assets”).

 

{23}     The standard of review in this case is complicated.