Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] This information was never given to the grand jury.

{3} The prosecutor's explanation at the pretrial motion to suppress was that he was in a dilemma because Lucero was lying when he said defendant and another co-defendant knew nothing of the burglaries. In fact, the confession of defendant conflicted with that of Lucero to the extent that Lucero's confession tried to exculpate defendant.

{*28} {4} Section 31-6-11(B), N.M.S.A. 1978 (Supp. 1980), states in part: "The prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury shall present evidence that directly negates the guilt of the target where he is aware of such evidence."

{5} Section 31-6-7, N.M.S.A. 1978 (Supp. 1980), states in part: "The prosecuting attorney shall conduct himself in a fair and impartial manner at all times when assisting the grand jury."

{6} State v.