Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] These two conflicting stories boil down to a question of credibility, which is the unique province of the finder of fact. This Court will not engage in reweighing evidence, or in substituting its judgment for that of the fact finder. State v. Ware, 118 N.M. 703, 705, 884 P.2d 1182, 1184 (Ct. App. 1994).

{23}     Defendant also contends that, on the date in question, she was not a “household member” as stated in the jury instructions because she and Arrellano had “officially ended their relationship a week prior to the altercation.”

{24}     NMSA 1978, Section 30-3-11 (1995) states:

[H]ousehold member means a spouse, former spouse or family member, including a relative, parent, present or former step-parent, present or former in-law, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom a person has had a continuing personal relationship. Cohabitation is not necessary to be deemed a household member for the purposes of the Crimes Against Household Members Act.

(Emphasis added.) (Internal quotation marks omitted.) The record reflects that the jury was given this definition before deliberation. Defendant testified that she had gone to Arrellano’s house in order to get some of her personal property.