Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Lee, 2009-NMCA-075, ¶ 9, 146 N.M. 605, 213 P.3d 509, cert. denied, 2009-NMCERT-006, 146 N.M. 733, 215 P.3d 42. “[I]f we conclude that each statute requires proof of an element that the other does not, then a presumption arises that our [L]egislature intended for the conduct to result in separately punishable offenses.” State v. Caldwell, 2008-NMCA-049, ¶ 11, 143 N.M. 792, 182 P.3d 775. This presumption can be overcome by other indicia of legislative intent. See id.

{15}     Breaking and entering can be committed a number of ways. Section 30-14-8(A) provides, in relevant part, that “[b]reaking and entering consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . dwelling . . . , where entry is obtained by fraud or deception, or by the breaking or dismantling of any part of the . . . dwelling . . ., or by the breaking or dismantling of any device used to secure the . . . dwelling[.]” Through Section 30-14-8(A), the Legislature has provided alternative methods of committing the crime of breaking and entering a dwelling: by unlawfully entering a dwelling by fraud and deception or by unlawfully entering a dwelling by breaking or dismantling any part of the