Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] B.        The Legislature Did Not Intend to Exclude From the Rule 11-504 Privilege Any Information That a Social Worker May Obtain Regarding Child Abuse

 

{29}     The State next argues that Defendant cannot invoke the privilege set forth at Rule 11-504(B) to prevent disclosure of confidential communications by his social worker because the Legislature intended to exclude from this privilege any information that a social worker may obtain regarding child abuse. The State relies on two statutes in support of this argument, Section 61-31-24(C) and NMSA 1978, Section 32A-4-5 (2009). Defendant contends that these two statutory provisions are not applicable to criminal proceedings, and we agree.

 

{30}     Section 61-31-24(B) sets forth the circumstances under which a social worker “may disclose . . . information he has acquired from a person consulting him in his professional capacity.” Section 61-31-24(C) states:

 

Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a licensed social worker from disclosing information in court hearings concerning matters of adoption, child abuse, child neglect or other matters pertaining to the welfare of children as stipulated in the Children’s Code or to those matters pertaining to citizens protected under the Adult Protective Services Act.

 

(Citations omitted.) The State contends that this exception is applicable here because “[t]he present case involves a court hearing concerning child abuse.”