Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Both Texas and Florida have promulgated similar statutes that mandate all individuals, whether professional or layperson, to report crimes of child abuse or neglect to appropriate authorities. See Tex. Family Code Ann. § 261.101(a) (West 2013) (“A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.” (emphasis added)); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 39.201(1)(a-c) (West 2013) (“Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected . . . shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed.” (emphasis added)). Courts of both states have interpreted their legislatures’ own broadly inclusive language to straightforwardly mean that people—any people—aware of child abuse are required to report it. See Rodriguez v. State, 47 S.W.3d 86, 89 (Tex. Ct.