Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {39}     My view is also reinforced by the fact that, like New Mexico, other states have enacted and interpreted similarly inclusive language in this context to apply to everyone. Both Texas and Florida have promulgated similar statutes that mandate all individuals, whether professional or layperson, to report crimes of child abuse or neglect to appropriate authorities. See Tex. Family Code Ann. § 261.101(a) (West 2013) (“A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.” (emphasis added)); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 39.201(1)(a-c) (West 2013) (“Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected . . . shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed.” (emphasis added)).