Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 52-1-49(A). In doing so, the employer is entitled to make the initial HCP selection or to permit Worker to make the selection. See Section 52-1-49(B). If there is a disputed medical issue, such as “the reasonableness or necessity of medical or surgical treatment, the date upon which [MMI] was reached, [or] the correct impairment rating for the worker, [and] the parties cannot agree upon the use of a specific independent medical examiner, either party may petition a workers’ compensation judge for permission to have the worker undergo an [IME].” Section 52-1-51(A). “Only a[n HCP] . . . or [IME provider] may offer testimony at any workers’ compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question.” See Section 52-1-51(C). Employer asserts that the IME report constitutes admissible medical testimony under Section 52-1-51(C). Worker concedes that if the report was not hearsay it could be considered medical testimony for the purposes of admissibility under the statute.