Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Weisser, 2007-NMCA-015, ¶ 12 (citations omitted). We review de novo any claim that the State failed to prove the corpus delicti of the charged offense, but we take all findings of fact that support a conviction as given if supported by substantial evidence. Wilson, 2011-NMSC-001, ¶ 17.

 

{47}     The jury was instructed that it should find Bregar guilty of vehicular homicide if the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that she “operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. . . [and Bregar] thereby caused the death of [Mr.] Spurlin[.]” See § 66-8-101(A) (defining homicide by vehicle as “the killing of a human being in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle”); § 66-8-102(A) (“It is unlawful for a person who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor to drive a vehicle within this state.”).