Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (explaining that a criminal statute that proscribes harmful conduct without regard to a prohibited result establishes a “conduct crime” and, by contrast, a criminal statute that prohibits a harmful result without reference to how the result occurs establishes a “result crime”); compare § 66-8-102(C)(1) (2010) (defining driving under the influence of alcohol as, in relevant part, “driv[ing] a vehicle . . . if the person has an alcohol concentration of eight one hundredths or more in the person’s blood[,]” thereby proscribing conduct without regard to a result of the conduct) with NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A) (1994) (defining murder as, in relevant part, “the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the means with which death may be caused[,]” thereby proscribing a harmful result without regard to the conduct leading to the result). A criminal conviction requires that the proscribed social harm (the actus reus), whether a result or conduct, be performed with the requisite mental state.