Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).

{7}       The New Mexico Implied Consent Act authorizes a law enforcement officer to administer a blood and/or breath test where the officer has “reasonable grounds to believe” a person is driving a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol. NMSA 1978, § 66-8-107(B) (1993). All laboratories analyzing breath and blood samples pursuant to the Implied Consent Act must be certified by the Scientific Laboratory Division of the Department of Health (SLD). NMSA 1978, § 24-1-22(C) (2003).

{8}       The Legislature has delegated authority to SLD to “promulgate and approve satisfactory techniques or methods to test persons believed to be operating a motor vehicle or motorboat under the influence of drugs or alcohol[.]” Section 24-1-22(A); see § 66-8-107 (requiring persons operating a motor vehicle in the state to consent to chemical tests approved by SLD, of breath, blood, or both). SLD has the authority to issue certifications for test operators and their instructors and to “establish or approve quality control measures for alcohol breath testing[.]” Section 24-1-22(A). SLD also has the task of establishing “criteria and specifications for equipment, training, quality control, testing methodology, blood-breath relationships and the certification of operators, instructors and collectors of breath samples.” Section 24-1-22(B). SLD certification is granted according to the rules and regulations created by SLD, and is subject to termination or revocation for cause. Section 24-1-22(C).