Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] He also raises ineffective assistance of counsel because his attorney did not request an instruction on theft as a lesser included offense of robbery.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Personhood

 

{3}       We start with whether Defendant’s conviction for the second robbery was lawful. We review this issue de novo, since it involves statutory interpretation. State v. Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 10, 138 N.M. 466, 122 P.3d 50; see State v. Almanzar, 2014-NMSC-001, ¶ 9, 316 P.3d 183.

 

{4}       NMSA 1978, Section 30-16-2 (1973), reads: “Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.” The jury was instructed that in order to find Defendant guilty of robbery, the State was required to prove Defendant took cash from Arroyo’s pocket by force or violence, intending to deprive Arroyo of the cash.