Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Jason L., 2000-NMSC-018, ¶ 20 (setting forth the standard for reasonable suspicion); see also State v. Duran, 2005-NMSC-034, ¶ 23, 138 N.M. 414, 120 P.3d 836 (stating that New Mexico courts apply a reasonable suspicion analysis for investigatory traffic stops), overruled on other grounds by Leyva, 2011-NMSC-009. This includes reasonable suspicion that a traffic law has been violated. State v. Prince, 2004-NMCA-127, ¶ 9, 136 N.M. 521, 101 P.3d 332.
{12} To reiterate, Section 66-7-317(A), in relevant part, requires that whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, “a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]”
{13} The substance of the State’s argument on appeal is based on the proper construction of the portion of Section 66-7-317(A) requiring a driver—before moving from a single lane—to “ascertain[] that such movement can be made with safety.”