Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] ____________________________________

                                                                        M. MONICA ZAMORA, Judge

 

WE CONCUR:

 

____________________________________

JONATHAN B. SUTIN, Judge

 

____________________________________

STEPHEN G. FRENCH, Judge



1There is a factual discrepancy between Swick I and Swick II that in turn generates a discrepancy in the applicable subsection of Section 30-16-4 to the defendant’s aggravated burglary (deadly weapon) conviction.  Our analysis of Section 30-16-4(B) in Swick I was based on the defendant “arming himself with a knife once inside” the victims’ home. Swick I, 2010-NMCA-098, ¶ 24; see § 30-16-4(B) (“Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry  . . . with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person . . . : after entering, arms himself with a deadly weapon[.]”). In Swick II, the Supreme Court’s analysis of Section 30-16-4(A) was based on the defendant’s unauthorized entry into the victims’ home armed with a knife. Swick II, 2012-NMSC-018, ¶¶ 35, 43; see § 30-16-4(A) (“Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry  . . . with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person . . . : is armed with a deadly weapon[.]”). Nonetheless, the pertinence of Swick I and Swick II is the double jeopardy analysis for more than one conviction based on different subsections of one statute.