Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. Where the unit of prosecution is not clearly defined in the language of the statute, courts proceed to analyze “whether a defendant’s acts are separated by sufficient indicia of distinctness to justify multiple punishments.” Gallegos, 2011-NMSC-027, ¶ 31 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

 

{12}     In this case, we do not reach the second part of the test because we conclude that the Legislature defined the unit of prosecution to be one transfer of a controlled substance. See Swick II, 2012-NMSC-018, ¶ 33 (concluding that for Section 30-16-4(A) and (C) the Legislature defined the unit of prosecution to be an unlawful entry with intent to commit a felony therein). Section 30-31-20(A) provides in pertinent part: “[a]s used in the Controlled Substances Act, ‘traffic’ means the: (1) manufacture of a controlled substance . . . ; (2) distribution, sale, barter or giving away of . . . a controlled substance . . .;  or (3) possession [of a controlled substance] with intent to distribute.” Here, Defendant was convicted of one count each of trafficking by distribution and trafficking by possession with intent to distribute.