Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] A criminal action involving domestic violence means an assault or battery . . . in which the alleged victim is a household member as defined in the [FVPA].” Section 34-8A-6(C). The FVPA defines a “household member” as “a spouse, former spouse, parent, present or former stepparent, present or former parent-in-law, grandparent, grandparent-in-law, child, stepchild, grandchild, co-parent of a child or a person with whom the petitioner has had a continuing personal relationship.” Section 40-13-2(E). A “continuing personal relationship” means “a dating or intimate relationship[.]” Section 40-13-2(A). Section 34-8A-6(D) states, “The metropolitan court is not a court of record for criminal actions other than . . . domestic violence actions.” Appeals of these criminal actions shall be reviewed de novo. Id.