Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Without Schwartz, Section 34-8A-6 only references the definition of “household member” in the FVPA, not the definition of “domestic abuse.”

{15}     Second, the Legislature has amended the definition of “domestic abuse” in the FVPA since the Supreme Court decided Schwartz. See § 40-13-2(D); 2008 N.M. Laws, ch. 40, § 2. Currently, under the FVPA, “domestic abuse” means: (1) “an incident of stalking or sexual assault whether committed by a household member or not”; and (2) “an incident by a household member against another household member” consisting of or resulting in physical harm, severe emotional distress, bodily injury or assault, etc. Section 40-13-2(D).