Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See State ex rel. Office of the State Eng’r v. Lewis, 2007-NMCA-008, ¶ 16, 141 N.M. 1, 150 P.3d 375.

3For purposes of this opinion, when discussed jointly the Settlement Agreement and Settlement Order are referred to as “the Settlement.”

4The Legislature has likewise delegated to the State Engineer authority to supervise “the apportionment of water in this state according to the licenses issued by him and his predecessors and the adjudications of the courts.” NMSA 1978, § 72-2-9 (1907); see also NMSA 1978, § 72-2-1 (1982) (providing that the State Engineer “has general supervision of waters of the state and of the measurement, appropriation, [and] distribution thereof”); Tri-State Generation & Transmission Ass’n v. D’Antonio, 2012-NMSC-039, ¶ 34, 289 P.3d 1232 (“[T]he Legislature has delegated the complicated and difficult task of managing New Mexico’s scarce water resources to the State Engineer[.]”).