Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We granted Petitioner’s petition for a writ of certiorari to determine whether the district court incorrectly applied the standard of review on appeal contrary to case law and statute, see Rule 12-505(D)(2)(d)(i) &(ii) NMRA, and issued a notice of proposed summary disposition proposing to reverse the district court. Respondent has filed a memorandum in opposition that we have duly considered. As Respondent’s memorandum does not persuade us that our proposed disposition is incorrect, we now reverse.

The Standard of Review on Appeal from a Decision of the PELRB

NMSA 1978, Section 10-7E-23(B) (2003), provides that on appeal to the district court, “[a]ctions taken by the board . . . shall be affirmed unless the court concludes that the action is: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.” (Emphasis added.) In reviewing a decision of the PELRB, the district court must apply a whole record standard of review. See Regents of the Univ. of N.M. v.