Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] It is true that pursuant to the administrative code, it is the hearing officer who holds a hearing in the first instance, and it is therefore the hearing officer who takes evidence and, when there is live testimony, is in the best position to assess the credibility of witnesses. See 11.21.3.16 NMAC; 11.21.3.19 NMAC. But the hearing officer is not an independent finder of fact, since the hearing officer’s recommendation has no effect unless adopted by the PELRB. See 11.21.3.19 (C) & (D) NMAC; see also NMSA 1978, § 10-7E-12(C) (2005) (“The board . . . may appoint a hearing examiner to conduct any adjudicatory hearing authorized by the board or local board. At the conclusion of the hearing, the examiner shall prepare a written report, including findings and recommendations, all of which shall be submitted to the board or local board for its decision.”).