Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In the present case, because the record does not indicate that Mother registered or petitioned the New Mexico courts to enforce the Indiana garnishment order, we are proceeding on the basis that Mother or the Indiana support enforcement authorities elected to send the garnishment order directly to Father’s employer pursuant to Section 40-6A-501. Also, we are proceeding on the basis that the garnishment order was received and complied with since Father complains about it in his motion for an order to show cause. See § 40-6A-502(a)-(b) (providing that “[u]pon receipt of an income-withholding order, the obligor’s employer shall immediately provide a copy of the order to the obligor” and “treat an income-withholding order issued in another state . . . as if it had been issued by a tribunal of this state”); see also Murken v. Solv-Ex Corp., 2006-NMCA-064, ¶27, 139 N.M. 625, 136 P.3d 1035 (recognizing “that where [the] record is unclear, we presume regularity and correctness of the district court’s actions”).