Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Solv-Ex Corp., 2006-NMCA-064, ¶27, 139 N.M. 625, 136 P.3d 1035 (recognizing “that where [the] record is unclear, we presume regularity and correctness of the district court’s actions”).

UIFSA allows an obligor, in this case Father, to contest an unregistered income- withholding order of another state that has been sent directly to an employer. Specifically, Section 40-6A-506(a) provides:

An obligor may contest the validity or enforcement of an income- withholding order issued in another state and received directly by an employer in this state by registering the order in a tribunal of this state and filing a contest to that order as provided in Sections 40-6A-601 through 40-6A-615 NMSA 1978, or otherwise contesting the order in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of this state.

(Emphasis added.) In the present case, there is no indication in the record that Father registered the garnishment order in order to pursue “a contest” of that order as provided in Sections 40-6A-601 through 40-6A-615. See § 40-6A-506(a); see also § 40-6A-602 (providing the procedure for registering an out-of-state order for enforcement).

We recognize that Section 40-6A-506(a) also provides that the obligor may “otherwise contest[] the order in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of this state.” While an obligor may challenge the garnishment order by any method that is available in the obligor’s state for challenging an intrastate income withholding order, the district court must first obtain jurisdiction over the proceedings to enforce the Indiana order.