Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “Whether a plaintiff has standing depends on whether the constitutional or statutory provision on which the claim rests properly can be understood as granting persons in the plaintiff’s position a right to judicial relief.” N.M. Gamefowl Ass’n, Inc. v. State ex rel. King, 2009-NMCA-088, ¶14, 146 N.M. 758, 215 P.3d 67 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, it follows that where Petitioner has no standing, she has no right to participate in the action. Petitioner’s citations to NMSA 1978, §§38-2-9.1 and 38-2-9.2 (2001) are misplaced. As stated in Section38-2-9.1, those provisions pertain only to “action[s] seeking money damages against a person for conduct or speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding before a tribunal or decision-making body of any political subdivision of the state.” Since this is Petitioner’s action against the City, not an action seeking money damages against Petitioner, the statutes she cites are inapposite.

So, too, is the lone case Petitioner cites on the issue, Briggs v. Eden Council for Hope & Opportunity, 81 Cal. Rptr.2d 471 (1999).