Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {14}     The document dated in February 2013, Exhibit 26, that attempts to show that Wells Fargo Bank N.A. became the successor-in-interest to Wells Fargo Auto Finance Inc. does nothing to prove that Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. was the successor-in-interest to Wells Fargo Auto Finance Inc. as of May 2011 or that after February 2013 Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. assigned the purchase agreement to Autovest.

Attorney Fees

{15}     The Misquezes sought attorney fees pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 39-2-2 (1981), which reads:

In any civil action involving liability for a deficiency pursuant to [NMSA 1978,] Section 55-9-504 [(2001)] or [NMSA 1978,] Section 58-19-7 [(2013)], the debtor, if prevailing, may in the discretion of the court be allowed a reasonable attorney fee set by the court and taxed and collected as costs.

Applying the lodestar method of determining the fee, the district court awarded $41,963.02. “A lodestar is determined by multiplying counsel’s total hours reasonably spent on the case by a reasonable hourly rate.”