Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. Section 40-4-11.1 sets out the guidelines for calculation of child support. In order to apply these guidelines, the district court must first determine the gross income of each parent. See § 40-4-11.1(E), Worksheets A and B; Perkins v. Rowson, 110 N.M. 671, 674, 798 P.2d 1057, 1060 (Ct. App. 1990) (“Section 11.1 requires the court to use the method set out in the statute to calculate a parent’s support obligation and declares that there is a rebuttable presumption that the amounts derived from these calculations are the amount of the support obligation.”). Section 40-4-11.1(C)(1) defines “income” as “actual gross income of a parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.” Subsection (C)(2) goes on to define “gross income” as