Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court did not err in ordering Petitioner to obtain life insurance.

Attorney Fees

{33}     Both parties seek attorney fees on appeal. Generally, parties are responsible for their own attorney fees “unless [recovery of fees is] authorized by a statute, a court rule, or an agreement expressly permitting their recovery.” Monsanto v. Monsanto, 119 N.M. 678, 681, 894 P.2d 1034, 1037 (Ct. App. 1995). Here, attorney fees are permitted by statute. See § 40-4-7(A) (“The court may make an order, relative to the expenses of the proceeding, as will ensure either party an efficient preparation and presentation of his case.”); Rhinehart v. Nowlin, 111 N.M. 319, 330, 805 P.2d 88, 99 (Ct. App. 1990) (“New Mexico law permits the award of attorney fees on appeal in domestic relation cases.”).