Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Indeed, evidence in the record shows that BTU possessed and paid taxes on Tract 1 for more than thirty years. Ortega solely challenges BTU’s good faith color of title.

{11}     In order to achieve color of title, the adverse possessor “must have a writing or a conveyance of some kind that purports to convey the land title to which is claimed.” City of Rio Rancho v. Amrep Sw. Inc., 2011-NMSC-037, ¶ 22, 150 N.M. 428, 260 P.3d 414 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see § 37-1-22 (stating that an adverse possessor who has met the other requirements for adverse possession “shall be entitled to keep . . . such quantity of lands as shall be specified and described in some writing purporting to give color of title to such adverse occupant”). “What will suffice as color of title is a question of law, which we review de novo.” In re Estate of Duran, 2003-NMSC-008, ¶ 20 (citation omitted).