Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We have duly considered the parties’ responses and remain unpersuaded that Worker has demonstrated error. Accordingly, we affirm.

{2}       Worker raises two issues on appeal. He argues that, although his injury and diagnosis did not change, the WCA erred by refusing to increase his compensation under NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-56 (1989), based on (1) the change in his impairment rating according to the newest edition of the American Medical Association Guide (AMA Guide), [DS; MIO 3-4] and (2) an allegation that he had a change in physical capacity. [DS 4; MIO 1-3]

{3}       Section 52-1-56 permits the WCA to increase compensation upon a showing that “the disability of the worker has become more aggravated or has increased without the fault of the worker[.]” As Worker acknowledges, the compensation order of October 2005, under which the parties have been governed, ruled that Worker suffered a temporary total disability (TTD) from October 2004 through January 2005, when he reached maximum medical improvement (MMI), and that he suffered no permanent