Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Durham v. Guest, 2009-NMSC-007, ¶ 10, 145 N.M. 694, 204 P.3d 19 (stating that the parties may not rely on appeal on facts that were not presented to the factfinder).

Plaintiff argues that she was deprived of due process when the Defendants refused to grant her motion for a hearing after her license had already been revoked. [MIO 19-26] We find no due process violation. NMSA 1978, Section 61-1-15 (1981) provides that “[w]here because of accident, sickness or other cause a person fails to request a hearing . . . the person may within a reasonable time apply to the board to reopen the proceeding, and the board upon finding such cause sufficient” shall grant the licensee a hearing. Plaintiff received the decision revoking her license on September 6, 2006. [RP 69] Rather than filing a motion to reopen the hearing, more than a year later, on September 27, 2007, she filed a complaint in the district court.