Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {1}       Worker appeals from a Workers’ Compensation order providing her with benefits but denying a ten percent safety device penalty. We proposed to affirm. Worker has responded with a memorandum in opposition.

{2}       In this appeal, Worker has raised seven issues that may be addressed in consolidated form as follows. Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-10(B) (1989), Worker sought a 10% increase in benefits due to Employer’s failure to provide a safety device. Specifically, Worker based her claim on the failure to have a “wet floor” sign posted at the place of her injury. Section 52-1-10(B) provides:

In case an injury to, or death of, a worker results from the failure of an employer to provide safety devices required by law or, in any industry in which safety devices are not prescribed by statute, if an injury to, or death of, a worker results from the negligence of the employer in failing to supply reasonable safety devices in general use for the use or protection of the worker, then the compensation otherwise payable under the Workers’ Compensation Act shall be increased ten percent.

{3}       In a memorandum opinion, the Workers’ Compensation Judge (WCJ) noted that Employer provided wet floor signs for use by housekeeping staff. [RP 1298] However, the signs were not deployed as they should have been.