Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Attorney Fees

Mother argues that the $10,000 award of attorney fees to Father was an abuse of discretion because she was in effect punished for exercising her right to be heard on her objections to the Rule 11-706 recommendations of Dr. Miller, her right to be heard regarding custody and the best interests of the children, and the award failed to account for the substantial disparity of the parties. We are not persuaded that the district court abused its discretion under the circumstances of this case.

NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-7(A) (1997) allows the district court to “make an order, relative to the expenses of the [domestic relations] proceeding, as will ensure either party an efficient preparation and presentation of his [or her] case.” See also Herrera v. Herrera, 1999-NMCA-034, ¶ 19, 126 N.M. 705, 974 P.2d 675 (“Authority to award attorney[] fees in domestic relations cases is provided by New Mexico statutory law.”).