Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO unpaginated 3]

To the extent Worker is arguing that this Court should impose a limitations period on employers within which to dispute claims, we decline to do so. “Workmen’s compensation statutes are sui generis and create rights, remedies[,] and procedures [that] are exclusive.” Anaya v. City of Santa Fe, 80 N.M. 54, 56, 451 P.2d 303, 305 (1969). This Court is therefore bound by the procedures established by our Legislature in its enactment and amendment of the WCA as stating the bargain between workers and employers. See Section 52-5-1 (“The workers’ benefit system in New Mexico is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike. Accordingly, the [L]egislature declares that the Workers’ Compensation Act . . . [is] not remedial in any sense and [is] not to be given a broad liberal construction in favor of the claimant or employee on the one hand, nor are the rights and interests of the employer to be favored over those of the employee on the other hand.”). As a result, we cannot create a limitations period for employers where our Legislature has not done so.

For the reasons stated above and in this Court’s notice of proposed disposition, we affirm.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

CELIA FOY CASTILLO, Chief Judge

WE CONCUR:

MICHAEL D. BUSTAMANTE, Judge