Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Smith v. McKee, 116 N.M. 34, 36, 859 P.2d 1061, 1063 (1993). Section 56-8-3(A) through (C) states that the rate of interest in the absence of a written contract fixing the rate “shall be not more than fifteen percent annually” in three instances, namely, (A)“on money due by contract[,]” (B)“on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s consent expressed or implied[,]” and (C)“on money due upon the settlement of matured accounts from the day the balance is ascertained.” Section 56-8-4(A) relates to interest on judgments and decrees, and Section 56-8-4(B), under certain guidelines, permits interest from the date the complaint is served on the defendant. Section 56-8-4(C) independently states that nothing in the section “shall affect the award of interest or the time from which interest is computed as otherwise permitted by statute or common law.”

The court refused to award pre-complaint prejudgment interest as a matter of right under Section 56-8-3 because the amount owing was not fixed or readily ascertainable.