Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. ¶ 18. However, we “may not view favorable evidence with total disregard to contravening evidence.” Id. ¶ 13 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “The possibility of drawing two inconsistent conclusions from the evidence does not mean the agency’s findings are unsupported by substantial evidence.” Id. ¶ 15. We review a WCJ’s application of law to the facts de novo. Ruiz v. Los Lunas Pub. Schs., 2013-NMCA-085, ¶ 5, 308 P.3d 983.

B.        Latent Injuries and Notice Under Section 52-1-29(A)

{7}       Section 52-1-29(A) provides: “Any worker claiming to be entitled to compensation from any employer shall give notice in writing to his employer of the accident within fifteen days after the worker knew, or should have known, of its occurrence[.]” However, not all workplace accidents, without accompanying injury, need to be reported, particularly where such a rule would result in employers being bombarded with notices of even minuscule incidents: “workers would be required to give notice of incidents or occurrences that could