Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {11}     There are two statutory presumptions relevant to this case. The first presumption is that all receipts are taxable. See § 7-9-5(A) (“To prevent evasion of the gross receipts tax and to aid in its administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the gross receipts tax.”). Therefore, “[t]he taxpayer claiming that receipts are not taxable bears the burden of proving the assertion.” MPC Ltd., 2003-NMCA-021, ¶ 12. The second statutory presumption is a presumption of correctness of the Department’s tax assessment. See NMSA 1978, § 7-1-17(C) (2007) (“Any assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the department is presumed to be correct.”). Regulation 3.1.6.12(A) NMAC explains the effect of the presumption of correctness: