Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We agree.

{13}     “The purpose of the gross receipts tax is that [businesses] should pay taxes for the privilege of engaging in business within New Mexico.” ITT. Educ. Servs. Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 1998-NMCA-078, ¶ 5, 125 N.M. 244, 959 P.2d 969 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Pursuant to the Act, “gross receipts” is defined in relevant part as “the total amount of money or the value of other consideration received . . . from selling services performed outside New Mexico, . . . or from performing services in New Mexico.” Section 7-9-3.5(A)(1).

{14}     Gross receipts excludes “amounts received solely on behalf of another in a disclosed agency capacity.” Section 7-9-3.5(A)(3)(f). Regulation 3.2.1.19(C)(1) NMAC states that “[a]n agency relationship exists if a person has the power to bind a principal in a contract with a third party so that the third party can enforce the contractual obligation against the principal.”