Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See Jicarilla Apache Nation v. Rodarte, 2004-NMSC-035, ¶ 25, 136 N.M. 630, 103 P.3d 554. While we are not bound by the agency’s interpretation of the law, we do “give a heightened degree of deference to legal questions that implicate special agency expertise or the determination of fundamental policies within the scope of the agency’s statutory function.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

B.        Statutory Presumptions and Burden of Proof

{11}     There are two statutory presumptions relevant to this case. The first presumption is that all receipts are taxable. See § 7-9-5(A) (“To prevent evasion of the gross receipts tax and to aid in its administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the gross receipts tax.”). Therefore, “[t]he taxpayer claiming that receipts are not taxable bears the burden of proving the assertion.” MPC Ltd., 2003-NMCA-021, ¶ 12. The second statutory presumption is a presumption of correctness of the Department’s tax assessment.