Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The parties do not agree on the standard of review this Court should apply. Taxpayer encourages this Court to apply a de novo standard of review. The Department argues the applicable standard is a substantial evidence review. Our review of the hearing officer’s decision and order is also controlled by NMSA 1978, Section 7-1-25(C) (2015). This Court can only set aside the decision and order on appeal if we conclude that it is: “(1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with the law.” Id. This Court is also required to give deference to the hearing officer’s reasonable interpretation and application of the law. See Jicarilla Apache Nation v.