Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 6] He then strenuously argues that the policy behind the Anti-SLAPP statute requires that interlocutory review be available as a matter of right to a SLAPP suit defendant such as himself. [MIO 4-8] We are unpersuaded because Defendants’ counterclaim did not seek to recover against Plaintiff for Plaintiff’s actions before the HRD or in any other “quasi-judicial proceeding.” Section 38-2-9.1(A).

Section 38-2-9.1(A) is directed at lawsuits filed “against a person for conduct or speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding before a tribunal or decision-making body of any political subdivision of the state.” Moreover, “public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding” is defined as including “any meeting established and held by a state or local governmental entity, including without limitations, meetings or presentations before state, city, town or village councils, planning commissions, review boards