Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [See generally RP 260-283] Finally, we observed that the order being appealed allows Defendants to file a motion for sanctions after trial but makes no findings whatsoever as to whether Defendants will be entitled to any sanctions at that time. [RP 246]

In our notice, we also proposed to reject Plaintiff’s assertion that the matter is appropriate for interlocutory review pursuant to Subsection C of New Mexico’s “Anti SLAPP” (“Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation”) statute found at NMSA 1978, § 38-2-9.1 (2001). See § 38-2-9.1(C) (allowing expedited appeal from “a trial court order on the special motions described in Subsection B of this section or from a trial court's failure to rule on the motion on an expedited basis”). We proposed to reject Plaintiff’s assertion because to whatever extent Defendants’ counterclaim could be considered a SLAPP suit as addressed in Section 38-2-9.1(A), Plaintiff received the relief requested because the counterclaim was dismissed. [DS 4] See § 38-2-9.1 (A) (stating that actions seeking money damages “against a person for conduct or speech undertaken or made in connection with a public hearing or public meeting in a quasi-judicial proceeding before a tribunal or decision-making body of any political subdivision of the state” are subject to special motions to dismiss, for judgment on the pleadings, and motions for summary judgment and “shall be considered by the court on a priority or expedited basis”).