Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Gulf Ins. Co., 2006-NMCA-150, ¶ 7.

Plaintiffs’ complaint sought injunctive relief and damages based on Defendants’ failure to videotape the interactions between police and Plaintiffs during their conversations related to the Informed Consent Act after Plaintiffs were arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol. [RP 1-4] Plaintiffs contended that Defendants were required to videotape these interactions pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 29-1-16 (2005). [RP 2]

Section 29-1-16 provides:

A. A state or local law enforcement officer shall comply when reasonably able to do so with the following procedures when conducting a custodial interrogation:

(1) the custodial interrogation shall be electronically recorded in its entirety;

(2) if conducted in a police station, the custodial interrogation shall be electronically recorded by a method that includes audio or visual or both, if available; and

(3) the electronic recording shall include the advice of constitutional rights required by law.

A “custodial interrogation” is defined as “questioning by law enforcement officers that requires the advice of constitutional rights.” Section 29-1-16(H)(1). The statute provides several exceptions to the videotaping requirement, two of which are relevant here: Section 29-1-16(D) states that “[t]he provisions of this section shall apply only to custodial interrogations when, at the time of the interrogation, the person is suspected of committing a felony offense,” and Section 29-1-16(G) states that “[t]he provisions of this section do not apply within a correctional facility.”