Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Worker weaves language similar to that used by Employer into an argument opposite that of Employer. According to Worker, separateness allows benefits for certain injuries to be awarded as both PPD and scheduled member loss of use.

{25}     Worker additionally sees the WCJ’s determination as correctly conforming to a view that, in calculating a worker’s impairment as modified by age, education, and physical capacity, Section 52-1-26(C) does not allow a WCJ to exclude any impairments that may stem from injuries listed in Section 52-1-43. Section 52-1-26(C) reads:

[PPD] shall be determined by calculating the worker’s impairment as modified by his age, education and physical capacity, pursuant to [NMSA 1978,] Sections 52-1-26.1 [to] 52-1-26.4 [(1990, as amended through 2015)]; provided that, regardless of the actual calculation of impairment as modified by the worker’s age, education and physical capacity, the percentage of disability awarded shall not exceed ninety-nine percent.

            In that regard, Worker states that “impairment,” as defined in Section 52-1-24, “is not defined as a worker’s whole[-]body impairment exclusive of any contribution from scheduled members.” Section 52-1-24(A) reads: