Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (3)       The 10% Rating

{35}     Questions surrounding the WCJ’s 10% PPD rating for Worker’s secondary mental impairment appear to be somewhat similar to those relating to the gait PPD, insofar as the possibility of a PPD rating for a WPI stemming from a specific body member may exist under the Act. Although, different from a gait condition, secondary mental impairment is specifically addressed in Section 52-1-42(A)(4) as to the duration of benefits for “partial [permanent] disability result[ing] from a secondary mental impairment[.]” “Secondary mental impairment” is defined in Section 52-1-24(C) as meaning “a mental illness resulting from a physical impairment[,]” as opposed to “primary mental impairment” as defined in Section 52-1-24(B) to mean “a mental illness arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury[.]” In the WCJ’s compensation order, the extent of the WCJ’s focus on secondary mental impairment was solely to find that Worker reached MMI for secondary mental impairment on February 7, 2013 and suffered 10% WPI “for secondary mental,” and to conclude that this impairment was caused by Worker’s