Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The only unscheduled impairments to possibly be included in these 8% ratings were the low back, hip, and right knee injuries, each of which the WCJ determined did not give rise to WPI and PPD (although the right knee injury would necessarily have been a scheduled injury).

{33}     If, the WCJ intended the combined 8% / 8% WPI and PPD as additional benefits unconnected with any specific separate unscheduled impairment, but instead was connecting these benefits with the scheduled foot/ankle injuries, this combined 16% rating appears to run afoul of Section 52-1-42(A)’s language that “[f]or [PPD], the workers’ compensation benefits not specifically provided for in Section 52-1-43 . . . shall be a percentage of the weekly benefit payable for total disability[.]” The combined 16% rating might also run afoul of the separateness analyses in Gutierrez and Baca, although the application of these cases to the present one involves a process in search of a reasoned interpretation.