Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Impairment includes physical impairment, primary mental impairment and secondary mental impairment[.]

{26}     Worker argues that had the Legislature intended to define “impairment” as Employer argues, that is, as excluding the contribution of a scheduled injury to partial disability, it would have said so somewhere within Section 52-1-24 or Section 52-1-26. Worker also points to NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-25(A)(2) (2003) that specifically includes traumatic brain injuries in the definition of “permanent total disability” while declaring that permanent total disability means “a brain injury . . . exclusive of the contribution to the impairment rating arising from any other impairment to any other body part, or any preexisting impairments of any kind[.]” Thus, Worker’s interpretation of the benefits statutes is that the WCJ properly calculated Worker’s WPI by including Worker’s foot/ankle injuries and gait impairments, while still awarding scheduled injury benefits based on 70% loss of use of Worker’s ankles, and “[a]ccordingly, there was no