Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Section 52-1-42(A) covers PPD “benefits not specifically provided for in Section 52-1-43[.]” Section 52-1-42(B) states that “[PPD] benefits shall be reduced by the number of weeks the worker actually receives [TTD] benefits” for the covered injuries. Differently, for scheduled injuries, a worker is entitled to TTD payments up to MMI and, in addition, is entitled to scheduled injury disability benefits related to the particular scheduled injury.