Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {11}     Preliminarily, concepts of impairment, permanent impairment, PPD, and the determination of PPD through calculation of impairment as modified by age, education, and physical capacity, and the subject of compensation benefits for PPD, are contained in NMSA 1978, Sections 52-1-24 (1990), 52-1-26 (1990, amended 2017), and Section 52-1-42. Benefits for specifically scheduled member injuries, based on disability, including loss or loss of use of specific body members, are contained in Section 52-1-43. Those scheduled injuries are compensated over a set number of weeks, and the benefits for a partial loss of use are “computed on the basis of the degree of such partial loss of use[.]” Section 52-1-43(A), (B). Section 52-1-42(A) covers PPD “benefits not specifically provided for in Section 52-1-43[.]” Section 52-1-42(B) states that “[PPD] benefits shall be reduced by the number of weeks the worker actually receives [TTD] benefits” for the covered injuries.