Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “[f]rom January 2, 2014, and continuing for 500 weeks[.]” Employer contends that the WCJ compounded error “by restarting the 500 week PPD benefit period on January 2, 2014—the date . . . Worker’s low back, left hip, and right knee injuries reached MMI.” Employer shows that Worker suffered from low back, left hip, and depression (non-scheduled injuries) well before January 2, 2014, “[y]et, the WCJ did not give Employer . . . credit, as against the 500 week PPD benefit time period, for the TTD benefits . . . Employer . . . paid to . . . Worker between March 17, 2010 and January 2, 2014.” See § 52-1-42(B) (“If an injured worker receives temporary disability benefits prior to an award of [PPD] benefits, the maximum period for [PPD] benefits shall be reduced by the number of weeks the worker actually receives temporary disability benefits.”). These are legal issues requiring our de novo review. See Tom Growney Equip. Co. v. Jouett, 2005-NMSC-015, ¶ 13, 137 N.M. 497, 113 P.3d 320 (“Appellate courts review matters of law de novo.” (emphasis, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)).