Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 32]

On appeal, Plaintiff argues that the magistrate made a proper determination and Defendant had no grounds for appeal and that Defendant’s actions should result in an award of punitive damages. In this Court’s notice of proposed disposition, we pointed out that to the extent Plaintiff was arguing Defendant had no grounds for appeal, Plaintiff’s argument was misplaced. We directed Plaintiff to Section 35-13-2(A), which provides that “[a]ppeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court.” We further explained that a trial de novo is defined as “[a] new trial or retrial had in an appellate court in which the whole case is gone into as if no trial whatever had been had in the court below[,]” Southern Union Gas Co. v.