Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Northrip v. Conner, 107 N.M. 139, 142, 754 P.2d 516, 519 (1988). As a result, “[b]arring any ambiguity, . . . [a] court may not go outside the deed itself to interpret the parties’ intentions.” Id. at 143, 754 P.2d at 520.

Initially, we note that the parties also disagree regarding the level of strictness this Court should use to construe the Provision. Appellants argue that this Court should interpret the Provision liberally to effect the intent of Grantors based upon the rules of construction for interpretation of the Uniform Probate Code. See NMSA 1978, § 45-1-102(A) & (B)(2) (1975) (stating that “[t]he Uniform Probate Code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies,” including “to discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of property”). In contrast, the Estate relies on Gartley for the proposition that a right of first refusal provision must be strictly construed.