Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (quoting State v. Sutphin, 107 N.M. 126, 131, 753 P.2d 1314, 1319 (1988)); see also State v. Orgain, 115 N.M. 123, 126, 847 P.2d 1377, 1380 (Ct. App. 1993) (“[O]ur review involves a two-step process: deference to the resolution of factual conflicts and inferences derived therefrom, and a legal determination of whether the evidence viewed in this manner could support the conviction.”).

NMSA 1978, Section 60-7B-1(C) (2004) provides that:

It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a minor to buy, attempt to buy, receive, possess or permit himself to be served with alcoholic beverages.

At trial, the City of Artesia (the City) presented evidence that on or about September 17, 2010, in Artesia, New Mexico, Officer Huerta observed Defendant removing a beer from his midsection that was covered by a t-shirt.