Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {2}       Homeowner continues to challenge Bank’s standing. [DS 1; MIO 2] As we stated in our notice, to establish standing to bring a foreclosure suit, Bank had to demonstrate the right to enforce both the promissory note and mortgage lien on the property at the time it filed its complaint. See Bank of N.Y. v. Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 17, 320 P.3d 1. Pertinent to this, Bank attached a copy of the note to its complaint, which contains a blank indorsement from the original lender, thereby converting the note to bearer paper. [RP Vol.I/1, 37, 42, 45] See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(b) (1992) (providing that “[w]hen indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed”). In addition to being in possession of the note with a blank indorsement at the time it filed the complaint, Bank also introduced evidence to show that it was the successor in interest to the original lender.