Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Consequently, under the applicable ordinance and our jurisprudence, reasonable suspicion could not have existed regarding the crime of careless driving. Likewise, the City’s ordinance prohibiting disturbing the peace, like its statutory equivalent, NMSA 1978, Section 30-20-1(A) (1967), premises a violation upon the occurrence of an act of violence or one likely to produce an act of violence, neither of which is present or suggested by the tip in this case. See City of Aztec, N.M., ch. 12, art. IV, § 12-123 (2007);2 see also State v. Salas, 1999-NMCA-099, ¶ 12, 127 N.M. 686, 986 P.2d 482 (defining the conduct required for conviction under Section 30-20-1(A) as “violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct which tends to disturb the peace” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Thus, as defined by the words prohibiting disturbances of the peace, the telephonic complaint provided no basis to reasonably suspect that Defendant had violated the city ordinance.