Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] As a result, the officer stopped Defendant’s truck. After approaching the truck, the officer noticed signs that Defendant was under the influence of alcohol. Defendant was subsequently arrested and charged with a Roadways Violation and DWI.

At trial, Defendant moved to suppress all evidence supporting the charge of DWI as stemming from an illegal stop and seizure. In his motion, Defendant argued that the officer lacked reasonable suspicion to stop and detain him for a Roadways Violation because Defendant’s driving did not actually violate the statute. Section 66-7-317(A) states in relevant part: “a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Defendant argued that he did not violate the statute because maintaining a single lane with such a large truck in such a tight turn is impracticable. The district court found it was reasonable for the officer to stop Defendant to investigate the possible violation and denied Defendant’s motion.