Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Rule 12-216(B) NMRA.

C.  The Hearing Officer Acted Without Statutory Authority in Considering the Evidence Submitted at Trial

{10}     In 2009, municipalities had begun contracting with vendors to operate administrative speed and red light violation programs under municipal ordinance. In response, the Legislature permitted the programs while providing for sharing all receipts with the State, NMSA 1978, § 3-18-17(A)(2) (2009), and enacting a hearing process in Section 3-18-17(A)(2)(e) that the hearings “shall be conducted following the rules of evidence and civil procedure for the district courts.” The City enacted its ordinance for STOP that would administratively penalize speeding offenses using equipment supplied by a private contractor, Redflex, and provided for a hearing for any person wanting to contest the citation issued as a result of being “caught” by the Redflex apparatus.