Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] As an alternative basis for affirmance, we proposed to conclude that even if the officer did not have reasonable suspicion to believe that Defendant was violating the city ordinance, the officer had reasonable suspicion to believe that Defendant had violated either NMSA 1978, Section 66-3-831(A) (1978), which provides that “whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within five hundred feet, such driver shall use a distribution of light or composite beam so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver,” or NMSA 1978, Section 66-3-801(A) (1991), which makes it a misdemeanor to drive “any vehicle ... which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person.”

            In his memorandum in opposition, Defendant’s argument is addressed almost exclusively to whether there was reasonable suspicion to believe he had violated Section 66-3-831(A).