Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [DS 2] Nowhere in its memorandum in opposition does the City dispute this assertion. We therefore accept it as true. See Lopez v. State, 1988-NMSC-062, ¶ 3, 107 N.M. 450, 760 P.2d 142 (“When a case is assigned to summary calendar, the facts in the docketing statement are accepted as true unless contested.”).

{8}       A defendant is entitled to advisement of the right to counsel in successive judicial proceedings. See NMSA 1978, § 31-16-4(B) (1968) (“Upon commencement of any later judicial proceeding relating to the same matter, the presiding officer shall clearly inform the person so detained or charged of the right of a needy person to be represented by an attorney at public expense.”). Accordingly, the advisement and waiver, if any, at the magistrate court level cannot be said to have effectuated advisement or waiver of the right to counsel in the subsequent de novo proceedings before the district court. Cf. State v.