Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The supplemental record proper, however, indicates that the district court ruled on Defendant’s motion for stay. [Supp. RP 135] The district court’s order states that Defendant’s motion for stay would be granted if Defendant posted a supersedeas bond in the amount of $2,000 to cover the $1,400 in damages awarded to Plaintiff in the district court’s judgment. [Id. (¶6)]

A supersedeas bond is required to be posted in order to secure the underlying judgment pending Defendant’s appeal to this Court. See NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-22(A) (2007) (stating in relevant part that “[t]here shall be no supersedeas or stay of execution upon any final judgment or decision of the district court in any civil action in which an appeal has been taken or a writ of error sued out unless the appellant or plaintiff in error, or some responsible person for the appellant or plaintiff in error, within sixty days from the entry of the judgment or decision, executes a bond to the adverse party in double the amount of the judgment complained of, with sufficient sureties, and approved by the clerk of the district court in case of appeals or by the clerk of the supreme court in case of writ of error”).