Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] AUTHOR: J. MILES HANISEE

MEMORANDUM OPINION

HANISEE, Judge.

{1}       Worker has appealed from an order denying his claim for benefits. We previously issued a notice of proposed summary disposition in which we proposed to uphold the WCJ’s determination. Worker has filed a memorandum in opposition. After due consideration, we remain unpersuaded. We therefore affirm.

{2}       As previously described in the notice of proposed summary disposition, where causation is disputed, expert medical testimony must be presented in support of any claim. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-28(B) (1987) (“In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider . . . testifying within the area of his expertise.”); Gonzales v. Stanke-Brown & Associates, Inc., 1982-NMCA-109, ¶ 14, 98 N.M. 379, 648 P.2d 1192 (“This causation requirement applies to any claim for worker’s compensation[.]”). In this case, although causation was disputed, Worker presented no expert medical testimony in support of his claims.